Board of Directors

Lars Mikkelgaard-Jensen

Chairman

  • Elected to the Board of Directors in 2015
  • Member of Risk Committee and Digitization Committee

Jacob Chr. Nielsen

Vice-Chairman

  • Elected to the Board of Directors in 2014
  • Member of Audit Committee and Nomination Committee

Janne Moltke-Leth

Board member

  • Elected to the Board of Directors in 2016
  • Chairman of Nomination Committee and member of Risk Committee

Susanne Schou

Board member

  • Elected to the Board of Directors in 2018
  • Chairman of Digitization Committee and member of Nomination Committee

Gitte Poulsen

Board member

  • Elected to the Board of Directors in 2019
  • Chairman of Remuneration Committee and member of Audit Committee

Jon Stefansson

Board member

  • Elected to the Board of Directors in 2019
  • Member of Risk Committee and Remuneration Committee

Henrik Hoffmann

Board member

  • Elected to the Board of Directors in 2020
  • Chairman of Risk Committee

Søren Holm

Board member

  • Elected to the Board of Directors in 2020
  • Chairman of Audit Committee and member of Digitization Committee

Carsten Andersen

Board member

  • Elected to the Board of Directors in 2018
  • Elected by the employees
  • Member of Audit Committee

Pia Wrang

Board member

  • Elected to the Board of Directors in 2022
  • Elected by the employees

Jarl Oxlund

Board member

  • Elected to the Board of Directors in 2014
  • Elected by the employees
  • Member of Digitization Committee

Jørn Krogh Sørensen

Board member

  • Elected to the Board of Directors in 2018
  • Elected by the employees
  • Member of Remuneration Committee

Audit Committee

The Audit Committee has no independent decision-making authority but reports to the Board of Directors and meets as a minimum four times a year.

The Audit Committee reviews and monitors on an ongoing basis the adequacy of the Group’s internal controls. Moreover the Committee assesses significant risks in connection with accounting, auditing and security issues. The assessments are carried out when the Board of Directors, Internal Audit, the Audit Committee or independent auditors believe an issue deserves closer examination before it is brought before the Board of Directors

Moreover the Audit Committee follows up on measures taken to rectify weaknesses in internal controls as well as errors and omissions in the financial statements reported by independent auditors and Internal Audit and ensures that controls and procedures are implemented to counter these errors and omissions.

Group Executive Management

Karen Frøsig

CEO

Bjarne Larsen

Deputy Group Chief Executive

Jørn Adam Møller

Deputy Group Chief Executive

  • Group Executive Management

    Karen Frøsig
    Bjarne Larsen
    Jørn Adam Møller

    • Audit

      Poul-Erik Winther

  • Secretariat, Strategy & ESG

    Flemming Ramberg Mortensen

  • Compliance

    Lone Frederiksen

  • Legal Department

    Karin Sønderbæk

  • Risk

    Bjørn S. Clausen

Central functions

  • Corporate Banking & Finance

    Steen S. Hansen

  • Corporate Clients/Retail Clients

    Claus Peter Michelsen

  • IT Service & Information Security

    Erik Meldgaard

  • Digital Banking

    Kristian Mikkelsen

  • HR & Organisation

    Else Guldager

  • Asset Management

    Mads Kjølsen Olsen

  • Communications & Marketing

    Søren Hansen Reumert

  • Credits

    Stig Westergaard

  • Markets

    Pia B. Andersen

  • Digital & Support

    Morten Barsballe Nielsen

  • Operations

    Jakob Aarup Petersen

  • Private Banking

    Steen Sandager

  • Sydbank Direct

    Torben Bruun Jørgensen

  • Transaction Banking

    Niels Skylvad

  • Finance

    Jacob Stig Blomberg

  • Wealth Management

    Jacques Skovgaard

Line functions

  • Odense Region

    Claus Braad Hansen

  • Copenhagen Region

    Søren Gadeberg

  • Kolding Region

    Søren Olling

  • Herning Region

    Claus Brændstrup

  • Næstved Region

    Jesper Lund Wimmer

  • Aabenraa Region

    Laurids Kudsk

  • Sønderborg Region

    Bente Skylvad

  • Esbjerg Region

    Frank Bondorph

  • Vejle Region

    Tina K. Lyngsø

  • Horsens Region

    Claus Brandt

  • Aarhus Region

    Torben R. Rasmussen

  • Aalborg Region

    Claus Starbæk

  • Sydbank in Germany

    Kim Møller Nielsen

  • Sydbank Agriculture

    Brian Skov Nielsen